Showing posts from 2012
[…] Here is what disturbs me about this "investigation": The Senate subcommittee "investigated" only favorable decisions.  This reinforces the idea that Social Security's main focus is not making sure that everyone who deserves Social Security disability gets it; the main focus is making sure that nobody gets Social Security disability that isn't supposed to. Rarely, if ever, does a government committ

WHEN WILL MY DISABILITY MONEY ARRIVE?

Under 20 CFR 404.1805, Social Security says:  "As soon as possible after we have made a determination or decision that you are entitled to benefits, we certify to the Secretary of the Treasury, who is the Managing Trustee of the Trust Funds--your name and address...the amount of the payment(s) to be made and...the time at which the payment(s) should be made in accordance with 404.1807." In reality, if often takes up to 60 days after a decision has been made for the claimant to receive the first check from the US Treasury.  I have seen checks arrive in less than 30 days - but 60 days is more realistic.